Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy relates to Professional Impact (“Professional Impact”, “we” or “us”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy, together with our website Cookies Policy, explains how we use any information we collect about you and your rights of access to that data as well as your right to be deleted.

Information we collect from you

We will collect information about you when you join as a member or supplier, or if you request further information from us. The type of information we may collect includes your name, postal address, job title, e-mail address and telephone number so that we can contact you accordingly.

We may also obtain information about your usage of our website using Cookies.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

We may use the information provided by you:

  • to manage your account
  • to contact you for your views on our services
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services
  • to provide a more personalised online experience
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer
  • for market research purposes, on an anonymous basis to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content

We only retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so. We are required to keep some records for a longer period of time to meet our legal obligations.

Keeping you informed

If the email address you have provided to us is a corporate email address, we may contact you at any time to let you know about our products and services.

However, you will be able to let us know if you no longer want to receive material from us each time that you receive a communication by following the link to unsubscribe.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this Notice:

  • We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.
  • We may share your information with third party service providers (our Vendors) who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants, technical support providers, and third-party travel agencies, outsourced IT and document storage providers).
  • We may share your information with a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger, or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Notice.
  • We may share your information with our marketing partners to send emails on our behalf.
  • We may share information with any other person with your consent.

Please be assured that we do not sell your information to third parties or use the information for purposes that are incompatible with those set forth in this Notice.

International Data Transfers

We currently store data on our own servers in London and also on cloud servers hosted in the UK, France and Germany. We will never transfer your data out of Europe?

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

If you are resident in the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (for example, in connection with the Services, we typically rely on our legitimate interests to process personal information for our Search & Leadership Advisory Activities and where permitted by law, certain marketing activities).

When required by law, we will collect personal information only where we have your consent to do so (for example, if we need to collect and process any sensitive personal information about you). In some limited cases, it may be necessary for us to process personal information and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal information, in connection with exercising or defending legal claims (for example, where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal processing or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process).

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below

How is your information protected?

We take protection of your information seriously and have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to keep it. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who need the information to do their jobs have access to it. We never transfer your data outside of Europe.

Your Data Protection Rights

If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below. When asked to remove a record from our database, Professional Impact will retain minimal personal information in order to prevent future contact, and to preserve Professional Impact’s interests in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.

In addition, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will retain information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the Services or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If you have any questions about how long we retain your personal information, you may contact us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below.

How Do We Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

Transmissions over the Internet are not completely secure or error-free. We do however take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and to help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those with authorized access. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you may contact us using the contact details provided under the Section headed “How to Contact Us” below.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which are automatically set by our website on your computer. They are generally used to remember the choices you make while on our site, as well as allowing us to anonymously analyse usage of our website and are harmless to your computer system.

Unless you have specifically refused to accept cookies when disclosing your details to us, our system will automatically issue one or more cookies to your computer when you log on and use this website. Should you elect to set your computer to not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on this website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and if we change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. This policy was last updated in April 2018.

How to Contact Us

Professional Impact
5 Old Maltings Court
Brewery Road
Hoddesdon
Hertfordshire
EN11 8HF

Tel: 01992 446 590

www.professionalimpactdesign.com